Privacy Policy

‚Äč

  1. Privacy Statement

    1. This Privacy Policy sets out how the Solenergy Group collects, shares and handles your Personal Information.

    2. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by Australian privacy legislation which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP's) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

    3. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

    4. Our websites may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

  2. Collection of Personal Information and other Information

    1. We collect personal information for the primary purpose of conducting our business as a solar retailer. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

      1. request a quote and/or arrange a solar consultation and

      2. contact us either via our website, on the phone or via email.

    2. In addition, we collect personal information you disclose to third parties who are affiliated with or otherwise provide services to us. This includes lead aggregators and other similar services. These third parties will collect and store your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies and procedures, which they will make known to you. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters above.

    3. The personal information that we collect may include, but is not limited to:

      1. your name;

      2. your contact details including your email, home address and billing address;

      3. your payment details; and

      4. other personal information that we collect in order to prepare a quote and install your solar system.

    4. We only collect sensitive information in circumstances where you consent to the collection of this information, or it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to the purpose outlined above.

    5. Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances.

    6. We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

    7. When you visit our website, we, and/or third parties, may place cookies on your browser to enhance and manage our website and improve our business and the services we provide to you. We and/or Google may use this information to optimise and place advertisements, including advertisements of third party vendors and remarketing advertisements based on past visits to this website, on our own and third party websites. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

    8. In addition to personal information, we may collect other information about you or the device you use to access our platforms. By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect information about how you use websites you visit, including the following information:

      1. your computer or mobile device's operating system;

      2. your computer or mobile device's browser type and capabilities;

      3. your computer or mobile device's Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;

      4. web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and

      5. web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

    9. In addition, third parties may place and read cookies on your browser, or use web beacons or similar technologies to collect information, including, where applicable, for the Google Trusted Stores program.

    10. Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.

    11. We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law.

  3. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

    1. We will generally use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent in accordance with this Privacy Policy for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

    2. Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as a solar retailer.

    3. We may disclose your information to third parties in order for them to provide services to you, this includes but is not limited to the relevant electricity distributer, product manufacturers and suppliers, clean energy regulators, governing bodies and affiliates, and sub-contractors.

    4. If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

    5. We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use. You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications at any time.

    6. We may contact you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your system, to resolve a dispute, to collect monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company and our services. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

    7. We may share your information with (a) affiliated partners including product manufacturers and finance partners, (b) relevant electricity distributers c) clean energy regulators, governing bodies and affiliates and c) sub-contractors, each of whom may use that information for the purpose installing and connecting your solar system.

    8. We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics, customer service and technology support services.

    9. You agree and acknowledge that in the event we merge, sell or otherwise change control of our company, our business or the website to a third-party, you consent, without giving of prior notice, to our disclosure of your personal information and other data that we have collected from you to a third party or parties as part of such a transaction.

  4. Security of Your Personal Information

    1. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse.

  5. Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints Procedure

    1. Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.

    2. Subject to the exceptions of APP 12.3, you may make a request to receive any information we may hold about you, and we will provide this information to you within a reasonable time. When requesting such access please identify the precise type/s of information requested. You may make a request by contacting our office on 1800 765 363.

    3. We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual requests to correct information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held. You may lodge a request to correct personal information in the manner outlined in clause 5.2 above.

    4. To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, you may contact our office on 1800 765 363. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  6. Privacy Policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Privacy Policy updated April 2020.

© 2016 Solenergy Group

4/65 Jardine Drive Redlands Business Park QLD 4165